Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-LR1network adapter

€ 584,95  ex VAT
€ 707,79  inc VAT

Stock

Ordered upon Request
Device Type: Network adapter
Form Factor: Plug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) Type: PCI Express 2.0 x8
Ports: 10GBase-LR

Need help ordering?
Call +32 (0)2 263 60 20

  • Insight #: 0001968289
  • Mfr. #:

    E10G41BFLRBLK

  • UNSPSC: 43201404

Overview

Product Description

Intel's family of adapter, the Intel' Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520 with SFP+ connectivity, is the flexible and scalable Ethernet adapter for today's demanding data center environments. Data center networks are being pushed to their limits. The escalating deployments of servers with multi-core processors and demanding applications such as High Performance Computing (HPC), database clusters, and video-on-demand are driving the need for 10 Gbps connections. Customers require flexible and scalable I/O solutions to meet the rigorous requirements of running mission-critical applications in virtualized and unified storage environments.

Specification

Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X520-LR1 - network adapter
Device Type Network adapter
Form Factor Plug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) Type PCI Express 2.0 x8
Ports 10GBase-LR
Cabling Type Ethernet 10GBase-LR
Data Link Protocol GigE, 10 GigE, FCoE
Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
Network / Transport Protocol TCP/IP, UDP/IP, IPSec, iSCSI
Processor Intel 82599ES
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1ae, IEEE 802.1as
System Requirements Microsoft Windows 7, Linux 2.6.x, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 11, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 SP2, Microsoft Windows Vista SP2, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 10, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 SP2, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6, VMware ESXi, Windows 8, Microsoft Windows Server 2012, VMware ESX, Linux 3.x, FreeBSD 9
Manufacturer Warranty Limited lifetime warranty


Extended Specification

General
Device Type Network adapter
Form Factor Plug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) Type PCI Express 2.0 x8
Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature 55 °C
Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Compatible Slots 1 x PCI Express 2.0 x8
Interfaces 1 x 10GBase-LR - LC single-mode - x 2
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards FCC Class B certified, UL, VCCI, C-Tick, BSMI, RoHS
Package Type Bulk
Networking
Cabling Type Ethernet 10GBase-LR
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1ae, IEEE 802.1as
Connectivity Technology Wired
Data Link Protocol Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE)
Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
Features Load balancing, VLAN support, Virtual Machine Device Queues (VMDq)
Network / Transport Protocol TCP/IP, UDP/IP, IPSec, iSCSI
Ports 10GBase-LR
Remote Management Protocol SNMP, RMON
Status Indicators Port transmission speed, link/activity
Processor / Memory
Processor Intel 82599ES
Software / System Requirements
OS Required Microsoft Windows 7, Linux 2.6.x, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 11, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 SP2, Microsoft Windows Vista SP2, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 10, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5, Microsoft Windows Server 2003 SP2, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6, VMware ESXi, Windows 8, Microsoft Windows Server 2012, VMware ESX, Linux 3.x, FreeBSD 9

Customer Licence Information

Program Name:

Enrolment Number:

Master Agreement Number:

Expiration Date:

View Contracts

Find Similar

If this product isn't exactly what you were looking for you can find similar products by simply selecting the features you are looking for below and clicking the find button.

Find Similar